Yellow Sandalwood, also known as Santalum,is obtained from the Sandalwood tree. The oil that is produced from the sandalwood tree was considered sacred and holy by the Egyptians as well as in the Hindu religion. It is used in personal care items and is an important component in Ayurveda.In magic practices around love, protection, healing, spirituality, and cleansing. 2oz. in powder form to be stored in a sealed container away from direct light and heat.